Steigerwald respects your privacy.

Accept and continue | Read privacy policy

Transparency and your privacy are important to us.
Why cookies? Simply because they help make the site usable, improve your browsing experience, and interact with social media.
Click "Accept and continue" to accept the cookies and continue with the page usage.

Data protection

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection is of particular importance for the management of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH. A use of the internet pages of the Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH is possible in principle without any indication of personal data. However, if an affected person wishes to use our company's special services through our website, personal data processing may be required. If the processing of personal data is required and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally seek the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, always takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH. Through this privacy policy, our company seeks to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal information we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights under this privacy policy.

As a controller, Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security holes, so that absolute protection can not be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to submit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

1. Definitions

The privacy policy of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH is based on the terminology used by the European directive and regulatory authority in the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain in advance the terminology used.

We use the following terms in this privacy policy, including but not limited to:

a) personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the "data subject"). A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

b) the person concerned

Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

c) processing

Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as collecting, collecting, organizing, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, reading, querying, using, with or without the aid of automated procedures; disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision, reconciliation or association, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.

e) profiling

Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists in using that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.

f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

(g) controller or controller

The controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his designation may be provided for under Union or national law.

h) processor

The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) receiver

Recipient is a natural or legal person, agency, agency or other entity to whom Personal Data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered as beneficiaries.

j) third parties

Third is a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor to process the personal data.

k) Consent

Consent is any voluntarily given and unambiguously expressed in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act by the data subject for the particular case, by which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of the personal data concerning him / her is.

2. Name and address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection character is:

Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH
Kastanienweg 8
D-63768 Hösbach/Rottenberg
Tel.: +49 (0)  6024 639286-0
Fax  +49 (0) 6024 639286-28
eMail: info@steigerwaldgmbh.com
www.steigerwaldgmbh.de

3. Cookies and web analytics tools

The websites of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual's browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies need not reenter their credentials each time they visit the website, as this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping basket in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

web analytics tool
We use 1 & 1 WebAnalytics to evaluate the traffic of our website.


4. Collecting general data and information

The Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH website collects a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by an affected person or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the internet page from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-web pages which can be accessed via (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) to optimize the content of our website and to advertise it, (3) to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and ( 4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. This anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically and further evaluated by Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure the best possible level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

5. Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the data controller by providing personal data. The personal data to be sent to the controller is derived from the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject shall be collected and stored solely for internal use by the controller and for his own purposes. The controller may arrange for the transfer to one or more processors, such as a parcel service, who also uses the personal data only for internal use attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject, the date and time of registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that only so the misuse of our services can be prevented, and these data in case of need make it possible to clarify committed offenses. In this respect, the storage of this data is required to secure the controller. A disclosure of these data to third parties is not, unless there is a legal obligation to pass on or the disclosure of law enforcement serves.

By registering the data subject voluntarily providing personal data, the data controller serves to provide the data subject with content or services that, due to the nature of the case, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to modify the personal data given at registration at any time or to delete it completely from the database of the data controller.

The controller shall, at any time upon request, provide information to each data subject as to which personal data about the data subject is stored. Furthermore, the data controller corrects or deletes personal data at the request or reference of the data subject, insofar as this does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements. A data protection officer named by name in this data protection statement and the entire body of the data controller's employees are available as contact persons for the data subject in this context.

6. Subscription to our newsletter (newsletter in preparation)

On the website of the Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH the users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter of our company. Which personal data are transmitted to the data controller when the newsletter is ordered results from the input mask used for this purpose.

The Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH informs its customers and business partners at regular intervals by way of a newsletter about offers of the company. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by an affected person for the first time for newsletter mailing using the double-opt-in procedure. This confirmation email is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address as the person concerned authorized the receipt of the newsletter.

When subscribing to the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration, as assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of an affected person's e-mail address at a later date and therefore serves as legal safeguards for the controller.

The personal data collected in the context of registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively to send our newsletter. Subscribers to the newsletter may also be notified by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or registration, as might be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter or technical changes. There will be no transfer of the personal data collected as part of the newsletter service to third parties. Subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter dispatch can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking the consent, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, directly on the controller's website, or to inform the controller in a different way.

7. Newsletter tracking (newsletter in preparation)

The newsletters of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH GmbH contain so-called counting pixels. A counting pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded pixel, the Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH can detect if and when an e-mail was opened by an affected person and which links in the e-mail were called by the person concerned.

Such personal data collected via the counting pixels contained in the newsletters will be stored and evaluated by the controller in order to optimize the delivery of newsletters and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. Affected persons are at any time entitled to revoke the separate declaration of consent made via the double-opt-in procedure. After revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the controller. A cancellation of the receipt of the newsletter, the Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH automatically interpreted as a revocation.

8. Contact via the website

Due to legal regulations, the website of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH contains information that enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If an affected person contacts the data controller by e-mail or through a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such personal data, voluntarily transmitted by an individual to the controller, is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties.

9. Comments in the blog on the website (commentary in preparation)

Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH offers users the opportunity to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on a blog located on the website of the controller. A blog is a web-based, usually public-accessible portal in which one or more people, who are called bloggers or web bloggers, can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blog posts. The blog posts can usually be commented on by third parties.

If an affected person leaves a comment in the blog published on this website, not only the comments left by the person concerned, but also information on the time of the commentary input and the username (pseudonym) chosen by the person concerned are saved and published. Furthermore, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject is also logged. This storage of the IP address is made for security reasons and in the event that the data subject violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal contents by submitting a comment. The storage of such personal data is therefore in the own interest of the controller, so that he could exculpate in case of infringement. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties, unless such disclosure is not required by law or the legal defense of the controller.

10. Subscribe to comments in the blog on the website (comments in preparation)

The comments made in the blog of the Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH can basically be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, there is the possibility that a commentator subscribes to comments following a comment on a particular blog post.

If an affected person decides to subscribe to the option to comment, the controller will send an automatic confirmation email to double-check whether the owner of the specified email address for that person is actually checking the email Option has been decided. The option to subscribe to comments can be terminated at any time.

11. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage or, as the case may be, by the European directives or regulations or by any other legislator in laws or regulations which the controller was provided for.

If the storage purpose is omitted or if a storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or any other relevant legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

12. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation

Each data subject has the right, as granted by the European Regulators and Regulators, to require the controller to confirm whether personal data relating to him / her is being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller at any time.

b) Right to information

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Di- rective and Regulatory Authority, at any time to obtain from the data controller information free of charge on the personal data stored about him and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European legislator and regulator has provided the data subject with the following information:

the processing purposes

the categories of personal data being processed

the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are yet to be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations

if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration

the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning him or of a restriction of the processing by the person responsible or of a right to object to such processing

the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the source of the data

the existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

In addition, the data subject has a right of access as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If that is the case, then the data subject has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If an affected person wishes to exercise this right to information, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller at any time.

c) Right to rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him / her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If an affected person wishes to exercise this right of rectification, they can contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller at any time.

d) Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European Directives and Regulators to require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning him, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required:

The personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary.

The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR and lacks any other legal basis for the processing.

The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO, and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects according to Art. 21 (2) DS-GVO Processing.

The personal data were processed unlawfully.

The erasure of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.

The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons is correct and an affected person wishes to initiate the deletion of personal data stored by Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller. The data protection officer of the Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH or another employee will arrange that the request for deletion be fulfilled immediately.

If the personal data have been made public by Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH and if our company is responsible for deleting personal data as the person responsible pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DS-GVO, Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH shall take appropriate measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs of a technical nature, to inform other data controllers processing the published personal data that the data subject has deleted from all other data controllers any links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data as far as the processing is not required. The data protection officer of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH or another employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

e) Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions applies:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject requires them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The person concerned has objection to the processing acc. Art. 21 para. 1 DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the person concerned.

If one of the above conditions is met and an affected person wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller. The data protection officer of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH or another employee will initiate the restriction of processing.

f) Data transferability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right conferred by the European Directives and Regulations to obtain the personal data concerning him / her provided to a controller by the data subject in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (1) (b) 2 (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR and processing by means of automated processes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority, which has been assigned to the responsible person.

Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability under Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if so this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right of data transferability, the data subject may at any time contact the data protection officer appointed by Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH or another employee.

g) Right to object

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right conferred by the European directive and regulatory authority at any time, for reasons arising from its particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to it pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or f DS-GVO takes an objection. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH will no longer process personal data unless we can prove that there are compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH processes personal data in order to operate direct mail, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such direct mail. If the data subject objects to Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH for the purpose of direct advertising, Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to them, which at Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH is for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. GMOs are invited to submit an objection unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task of public interest.

To exercise the right of opposition, the data subject can directly contact the data protection officer of Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH or another employee. The data subject is also free, in the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise his right of opposition by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.h) Automatisierte Entscheidungen im Einzelfall einschließlich Profiling

Jede von der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten betroffene Person hat das vom Europäischen Richtlinien- und Verordnungsgeber gewährte Recht, nicht einer ausschließlich auf einer automatisierten Verarbeitung — einschließlich Profiling — beruhenden Entscheidung unterworfen zu werden, die ihr gegenüber rechtliche Wirkung entfaltet oder sie in ähnlicher Weise erheblich beeinträchtigt, sofern die Entscheidung (1) nicht für den Abschluss oder die Erfüllung eines Vertrags zwischen der betroffenen Person und dem Verantwortlichen erforderlich ist, oder (2) aufgrund von Rechtsvorschriften der Union oder der Mitgliedstaaten, denen der Verantwortliche unterliegt, zulässig ist und diese Rechtsvorschriften angemessene Maßnahmen zur Wahrung der Rechte und Freiheiten sowie der berechtigten Interessen der betroffenen Person enthalten oder (3) mit ausdrücklicher Einwilligung der betroffenen Person erfolgt.

Ist die Entscheidung (1) für den Abschluss oder die Erfüllung eines Vertrags zwischen der betroffenen Person und dem Verantwortlichen erforderlich oder (2) erfolgt sie mit ausdrücklicher Einwilligung der betroffenen Person, trifft die Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH angemessene Maßnahmen, um die Rechte und Freiheiten sowie die berechtigten Interessen der betroffenen Person zu wahren, wozu mindestens das Recht auf Erwirkung des Eingreifens einer Person seitens des Verantwortlichen, auf Darlegung des eigenen Standpunkts und auf Anfechtung der Entscheidung gehört.

Möchte die betroffene Person Rechte mit Bezug auf automatisierte Entscheidungen geltend machen, kann sie sich hierzu jederzeit an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten oder einen anderen Mitarbeiter des für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen wenden.

i) Recht auf Widerruf einer datenschutzrechtlichen Einwilligung

Jede von der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten betroffene Person hat das vom Europäischen Richtlinien- und Verordnungsgeber gewährte Recht, eine Einwilligung zur Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten jederzeit zu widerrufen.

Möchte die betroffene Person ihr Recht auf Widerruf einer Einwilligung geltend machen, kann sie sich hierzu jederzeit an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten oder einen anderen Mitarbeiter des für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen wenden.

13. Datenschutz bei Bewerbungen und im Bewerbungsverfahren

Der für die Verarbeitung Verantwortliche erhebt und verarbeitet die personenbezogenen Daten von Bewerbern zum Zwecke der Abwicklung des Bewerbungsverfahrens. Die Verarbeitung kann auch auf elektronischem Wege erfolgen. Dies ist insbesondere dann der Fall, wenn ein Bewerber entsprechende Bewerbungsunterlagen auf dem elektronischen Wege, beispielsweise per E-Mail oder über ein auf der Internetseite befindliches Webformular, an den für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen übermittelt. Schließt der für die Verarbeitung Verantwortliche einen Anstellungsvertrag mit einem Bewerber, werden die übermittelten Daten zum Zwecke der Abwicklung des Beschäftigungsverhältnisses unter Beachtung der gesetzlichen Vorschriften gespeichert. Wird von dem für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen kein Anstellungsvertrag mit dem Bewerber geschlossen, so werden die Bewerbungsunterlagen zwei Monate nach Bekanntgabe der Absageentscheidung automatisch gelöscht, sofern einer Löschung keine sonstigen berechtigten Interessen des für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen entgegenstehen. Sonstiges berechtigtes Interesse in diesem Sinne ist beispielsweise eine Beweispflicht in einem Verfahren nach dem Allgemeinen Gleichbehandlungsgesetz (AGG).

14. Rechtsgrundlage der Verarbeitung

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, as granted by the European legislature and the legislature, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it or, in a similar manner, significantly affects it; unless the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject; or (3) with the express consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the person concerned and the controller or (2) it takes place with the explicit consent of the data subject, Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH shall take appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms and the authorized persons Interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his / her own position and to contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to enforce automated decision-making rights, they may contact our data protection officer or other data controller at any time.

i) Right to revoke a data protection consent

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another member of the data controller.

13. Data protection in applications and in the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form available on the website. If the controller concludes a contract of employment with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with the law. If no employment contract is concluded with the candidate by the controller, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after the announcement of the rejection decision, unless deletion precludes other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interest in this sense, for example, a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

14. Legal basis of processing
Art. 6 I lit. A DS-GMO serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a particular processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract of which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, in processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GMO. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GMO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our premises were injured and his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GMO are based. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GMOs are based. On this legal basis, processing operations that are not covered by any of the above legal bases are required if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned prevail. Such processing operations are particularly allowed to us because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In that regard, it considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47, second sentence, DS-BER).

15. Authorized interests in the processing that are being pursued by the controller or a third party

Is the processing of personal data based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GMO is our legitimate interest in conducting our business for the benefit of all of our employees and our shareholders.

16. Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

17. Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data; Necessity for the conclusion of the contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of non-provision

We clarify that the provision of personal information is in part required by law (such as tax regulations) or may result from contractual arrangements (such as details of the contractor). Occasionally it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that an affected person provides us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is required to provide us with personal information when our company enters into a contract with her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be closed. Before the data subject has been provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is required for the conclusion of the contract, if there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what would be the consequence of the failure to provide the personal data.

18. existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.
Private Policy

General note and mandatory information
Designation of the responsible body
The responsible data processing unit on this website is:
Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH
Kastanienweg 8
63768 Hoesbach / Rottenberg
Tel .: +49 (0 60 24) 63 92 86-0
Fax: +49 (0 60 24) 63 92 86-28

The responsible body, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, contact details, etc.).
Revocation of your consent to data processing
Only with your express consent are some processes of data processing possible. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Right to complain to the competent authority
As the person affected, in the event of a breach of data protection law, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which the headquarters of our company is located. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically to you or to third parties. The provision is made in a machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.
Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion
You have the right at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions to provide free information about your stored personal data, source of the data, their recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. In this regard and also to further questions on the subject of personal data, you can always contact us via the contact options listed in the imprint.
SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as a site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. Thus, data that you submit via this website, for others not readable. You will recognize an encrypted connection at the "https: //" address bar of your browser and at the lock icon in the browser bar.
Server log files
In server log files, the website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically sends to us. These are:
• Browser type and browser version
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request
•    IP address
There is no merge of this data with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.
Registration on this website
To use certain features, you can register on our website. The transmitted data serve exclusively for the purpose of the use of the respective offer or service. All compulsory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.
In case of important changes, for technical reasons for example, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-mail will be sent to the address given when registering.
The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.
We store the data collected during registration during the period you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted should you cancel your registration. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.
contact form
Data submitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. A disclosure of this data will not take place without your consent.
The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data submitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or you no longer need to retain your data. Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.
Newsletter data
To send our newsletter, we need an e-mail address from you. Verification of the specified e-mail address is necessary and the receipt of the newsletter is to be agreed. Supplementary data are not collected or are voluntary. The use of the data takes place exclusively for the dispatch of the newsletter.
The data provided in the newsletter registration are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation is sufficient an informal message by e-mail or you sign up via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.
Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted in the event of cancellation. If these data have been sent to us for other purposes and elsewhere, they will remain with us.
YouTube
For integration and presentation of video content, our website uses plugins from YouTube. Provider of the video portal is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
When you visit a page with an integrated YouTube plug-in, it will connect to YouTube's servers. YouTube will find out which of our sites you've visited.
YouTube may associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile should you be logged into your YouTube account. By logging out beforehand you have the option to prevent this.
The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
For details on how to handle user information, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.
cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.
Some cookies are "session cookies." Such cookies are automatically deleted after the end of your browser session. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.
With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured to automatically delete cookies when the program is closed. The deactivation of cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.
The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the performance of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (for example shopping cart), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically flawless and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (eg for analysis functions), they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.
Google Analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Web analytics service provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses "cookies." These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device and allow analysis of website usage. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Server location is usually the US.
Google Analytics cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize our website and possibly also advertising.
IP anonymization
We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymization feature. It ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. There may be exceptions where Google transmits and truncates the full IP address to a server in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to report on website activity, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. There is no merger of the Google Analytics transmitted IP address with other Google data.
Browser plugin
The setting of cookies through your web browser can be prevented. However, some features of our website may be restricted. Likewise, you can prevent the collection of data relating to your website use, including your IP address and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plug-in accessible via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
Opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our website: Disable Google Analytics.
For details on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.
order processing
To fully comply with legal data protection requirements, we have entered into a contract processing agreement with Google.
Demographics in Google Analytics
Our website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. It can be used to generate reports that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. An assignment of the data to a specific person is not possible. You can disable this feature at any time. This is possible through the ad settings in your Google Account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the section "Objection to data collection".
XING plugin
Our website uses functions of the network XING. Provider is the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
When a page with built-in Xing features is called, it connects to Xing's servers. A storage of personal data is not carried out to our knowledge. IP addresses are not saved, as is no evaluation of the user behavior.
Details on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING's privacy policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.
Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
Our website uses Google AdWords. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.
AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After clicking on an ad served by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of users. At the cookie, Google and we recognize that you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our site.
Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies are not traceable through AdWords client websites. Conversion cookies are used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers learn how many people clicked on their ad and were redirected to conversion tracking tag pages. However, AdWords advertisers are not provided with information that allows them to personally identify themselves. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to a use. Here is the conversion cookie in the user settings of the browser to disable. So there is no inclusion in the conversion tracking statistics.
The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We as website operators have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and advertising.
For details about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. The deactivation of cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.



Steigerwald Werkzeugbau GmbH
Kastanienweg 8
D-63768 Hösbach/Rottenberg

Fon: +49 (0)6024 639286 - 0
Fax: +49 (0)6024 639286 - 28
eMail: info@steigerwaldgmbh.com